• Privacy Policy

    1. Introduction

    1.1 This privacy policy explains how we use your personal information. We are fully committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors.

    1.2 When you first visit our website we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

    1.3 We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

    2. Collecting personal information

    2.1 We may collect, store and use the following personal information: 

    (a) Information relating to your computer and your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths);

    (b) Information you provide to us when subscribing to our email notifications or newsletters (including your name and email address);

    (c) Information you provide to us when registering with our website (including your email address);

    (d) Information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or any other transactions that you enter into through our website (including your name, address, telephone number, email address);

    (h) Information contained in or relating to any communications you send to us, or send through our website (including communication content and the meta data associated with the communication); and

    (i) Any other personal information that you choose to send to us.

    2.2 Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person's consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

    3. Using your personal information

    3.1 Personal information submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website.

    3.2 We may use your personal information to: 

    (a) Personalise our website for you;

    (b) Administer our website and business;

    (c) Send you goods purchased through our website;

    (d) Send you requested email notifications;

    (e) Send you commercial communications (non-marketing);

    (f) Send you requested email newsletters (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter);

    (g) Send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, and collect payments from you;

    (h) Send you marketing communications relating to our business by post, email or similar technology, where you have specifically agreed to this (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);

    (i) Provide third parties with statistical information about our users (any individual user will not be identified from that information);

    (j) Deal with any enquiries or complaints made by or about you relating to our website;

    (k) Verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website; and

    (l) Keep our website secure and prevent fraud;

    3.3 If you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the licence you have granted to us.

    3.4 Privacy settings can be used to limit the publication of your information on our website.

    3.5 We will not supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of direct marketing.

    3.6 The financial transactions on our website are handled through our payment services provider, PayPal. You can review the provider's privacy policy at: Paypal Privacy Policy

    3.7 We will share information with our payment services provider only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.

    3.8 We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

    4. Disclosing personal information

    4.1 We may disclose your personal information to our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as it’s reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

    4.2 We may disclose your personal information: 

    (a) To the extent we are required to by law;

    (b) In connection with legal proceedings;

    (c) In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

    (d) To the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and

    (e) To any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

    4.4 We will not provide your personal information to third parties, except as provided in this policy.

    5. International data transfers

    5.1 Information we collect may be stored, processed and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.

    5.2 Personal information that you submit for publication on our website may be available around the world, via the internet. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

    5.3 You expressly agree to the transfers of personal information described in Section 5.

    6. Retaining personal information

    6.1 Our data retention policies and procedures, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information, are set out in this Section 6.

    6.2 Personal information we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

    6.3 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data: 

    (a) To the extent that we are required by law;

    (b) If we believe documents may be relevant to ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and

    (c) In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

    7. Security of your personal information

    7.1 We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers. 

    7.2 We will take reasonable technical and procedural precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or modification of your personal information.

    7.3 All electronic financial transactions entered into through our website will be protected by the latest encryption technology.

    7.4 You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

    7.5 You are solely responsible for keeping any password you use for accessing our website confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).

    8. Amendments

    8.1 We may update this privacy policy from time to time, and we will publish the new version on our website.

    8.2 You should occasionally check this page to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

    9. Your rights

    9.1 The personal information we hold about you can be provided to you; the provision of such information will be subject to the following: 

    (a) Payment of a fee (which is currently fixed at GBP 15); and

    (b) Appropriate evidence of your identity (we will accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank, plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

    9.2 We may withhold the personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

    9.3 You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.

    10. Third party websites

    10.1 Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

    10.2 We have no control over, nor any responsibilities for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties websites.

    11. Updating information

    11.1 If the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated please let us know.

    12. Cookies

    12.1 Our website uses cookies.

    12.2 A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

    12.3 Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed. 

    12.4 Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

    12.5 We use [only session cookies / only persistent cookies / both session and persistent cookies] on our website.

    12.6 The names of the cookies that we use on our website, and the purposes for which they are used, are set out below: 

    (a) We use [cookie name] on our website to [recognise a computer when a user visits the website / track users as they navigate the website / enable the use of a shopping cart on the website / improve the website's usability / analyse the use of the website / administer the website / prevent fraud and improve the security of the website / personalise the website for each user / target advertisements which may be of particular interest to specific users / [describe purpose(s)]];

    (b) [Repeat as necessary.]

    12.7 Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example: 

    (a) in Internet Explorer (version 10) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy" and then "Advanced";

    (b) in Firefox (version 24) you can block all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options", "Privacy", selecting "Use custom settings for history" from the drop-down menu, and unticking "Accept cookies from sites"; and

    (c) in Chrome (version 29), you can block all cookies by accessing the "Customise and control" menu, and clicking "Settings", "Show advanced settings" and "Content settings", and then selecting "Block sites from setting any data" under the "Cookies" heading.

    12.8 Blocking all cookies will negatively impact the usability of many websites.

    12.9 You will not be able to use all the features on our website if you block cookies.

    12.10 It is possible to delete any cookies already stored on your computer; for example:

    (a) In Internet Explorer (version 10), you must manually delete cookie files (find instructions at: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835);

    (b) In Firefox (version 24), you can delete cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options" and "Privacy", then selecting "Use custom settings for history", clicking "Show Cookies", and then clicking "Remove All Cookies"; and

    (c) In Chrome (version 29), you can delete all cookies by accessing the "Customise and control" menu, and clicking "Settings", "Show advanced settings" and "Clear browsing data", and then selecting "Delete cookies and other site and plug-in data" before clicking "Clear browsing data".

    13. Data protection registration

    13.1 We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner's Office.

    13.2 Our data protection registration number is ZA288246.

    14. Our details

    14.1 This website is owned and operated by Mogoza Ltd.

    14.2 We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 08838120, and our registered office is at: 19 Quantock Road, Bridgwater, Somerset, TA6 7EG, UK.

    14.3 Our principal place of business is at: 19 Quantock Road, Bridgwater, Somerset, TA6 7EG, UK.

    14.4 You can contact us by writing to the business address given above, by using our website contact form, by email to contact@mogoza.co.uk or by telephone on: 07961 716870.